(dissenting). I respectfully dissent from the majority decision.
[…] I am authorized to state that Mr. Justice William G. Callow joins in this dissent.
See, 17 Couch, Insurance 2d, sec. 67.2 at 395-96 (1967).
Contra, 12A Appleman, Insurance Law and Practice, ch. 263A, Binders, sec. 7227 (1981).
“631.05 Oral contracts of insurance and binders. No provision of chs. 600 to 646 may be interpreted to forbid an oral contract of insurance or issuance of a written binder. The insurer shall issue a policy as soon as reasonably possible after issuance of any binder or negotiation of an oral contract.”
Sec. 631.36(2)(c), Stats, provides:
“New policies. Paragraphs (a) and (b) do not apply to any insurance policy that has not been previously renewed if the policy has been in effect less than 60 days at the time the notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered. No cancellation under this paragraph is effective until at least 10 days after the 1st class mailing or delivery of a written notice to the policyholder. Subsections (6) and (7) do not apply to such a policy.”
Sec. 631.36, Stats., provides:
“631.36 Termination of insurance contracts by insurers. (1) Scope op application, (a) General. Except as otherwise provided in this section or in other statutes or by rule under par.