(dissenting). I respectfully dissent from the majority decision.
[…] No cancellation under this paragraph is effective until at least 10 days after the 1st class mailing or delivery of a written notice to the policyholder. Subsections (6) and (7) do not apply to such a policy.”
Sec. 631.36, Stats., provides:
“631.36 Termination of insurance contracts by insurers. (1) Scope op application, (a) General. Except as otherwise provided in this section or in other statutes or by rule under par. (c), this section applies to all contracts of insurance based on forms which are subject to filing and approval under s. 631.20(1).”
Sec. 631.20(1), Stats., provides:
“631.20 Filing and approval of forms. (1) Filing. No form subject to s. 631.01(1), except as exempted under s. 631.01(2) and (5), may be used unless it has been filed with and approved by the commissioner. It is deemed approved if it is not disapproved within 30 days after filing, or within a 30-day extension of that period ordered by the commissioner prior to the expiration of the first 30 days.”
“In any event, if Economy believes that it is contrary to public policy for the legislature to require ten days’ notice of cancellation of binders, this argument should be made to the legislature, not to the courts.” (Supra at 588, 589.)