Hearn v. Commonwealth
[…] They contend that case law from other jurisdictions supports their position and that the ruling of the Court of Appeals has far reaching, negative implications. The prosecution responds that the statutes are to be liberally interpreted so as to give full effect to the intent of the legislature and that the ability of the circuit court to order interest on restitution serves both judicial economy and traditional notions of fair play and *434justice. ' Our responsibility is to interpret KRS 533.030(3).

I. Construction of Statutes

KRS 533.030 provides for restitution when a defendant is given probation or conditional discharge. KRS 533.030(3) provides in pertinent part:

When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge in a case where a victim of a crime has suffered monetary damage as a result of the crime due to his property having been converted, stolen or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a result of the crime ... the court shall order the defendant to make restitution ... Restitution shall be ordered, in the full amount of the damages.... (Emphasis added.)

The statute is silent with respect to interest. Consequently, the construction and application of the statute are matters of law which are reviewed de novo. See Bob Hook Chevrolet Isuzu, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, Transportation Cabinet, Ky., 983 S.W.2d 488 (1998).