Mitchell v. State
[…] I recognize that Article 36.13 is prefaced with the limitation, “[ujnless otherwise provided in this Code [of Criminal Procedure].” The Texas Legislature, however, has not specifically provided that the trial court will ultimately preempt the jury in this factual determination, but rather provides that the trial court will make a preliminary determination for the purpose of admissibility — not *217for the purpose of the ultimate use of this evidence in determination of the punishment.

I respectfully dissent.

. Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 38.22, § 6 (Vernon 1979), specifically sets forth that the jury “shall be instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof” and that TexCode Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 38.23(a) (Vernon Supp.1995), specifically provides that “[i]n any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the juty shall be instructed that if it believes, or has reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions