Kentucky Commission on Human Rights v. Fraser
[…] Kentucky Commission on Human Rights v. Fraser

STERNBERG, Justice,

dissenting.

Movants’ brief charges that “On June 10, 1976, Donna Cooper filed a complaint with Appellant Kentucky Commission on Human Rights, alleging that the Appellee had terminated her on account of her pregnancy, and therefore her sex, in violation of KRS 344.040.”

KRS 344.230(2) provides:

“If the commission determines that the respondent has engaged in an unlawful practice, the commission shall state its findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall issue an order requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the unlawful practice and to take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the commission will carry out the purposes of this chapter....”

The Commission found that “As a direct result of being terminated, and of Respondent’s statements to her and about her, Complainant was humiliated and embarrassed.” Humiliation and embarrassment are simple phases of mental anguish.