Sears v. State
[…] The panel opinion held that “the charge omits so many elements stated in the statute and alleged in the indictment, ... that it does not even state an offense.”

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 15.01, proscribes criminal attempt as follows:

“A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”

It has been the position of this Court that the charge should be read as a whole and review should not be limited to parts of the charge standing alone. Jackson v. State, 591 S.W.2d 820 (Tex.Cr.App.1979) (on court’s motion for rehearing).