Chesapeake Operating, Inc. v. Nabors Drilling USA, Inc.
[…] Cate v. Dover Corp., 790 S.W.2d 559, 561-62 (Tex.1990). Chesapeake did, because its representative initialed a specific change to the indemnity provisions in this contract. We find Nabors’ indemnity claim would be enforceable under Texas law.

B. Louisiana Law

By a similar statute, Louisiana declares oilfield indemnity clauses void and unenforceable if they operate in favor of a negligent party. La.Rev.Stat. ANN. § 9:2780(B) (West 1991). Nabors argues this statute applies only to contractors domiciled in Louisiana, and thus does not apply here. But the statute’s language is not so limited. Id. (providing that “[a]ny provision contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water ... is void and unenforceable”).

In the Fritz case, the jury found Nabors negligent (though only twenty percent at fault). In the Alms case, we presume a jury may find Nabors negligent, since Na-bors’ motion failed to prove it was not negligent as a matter of law.