Randolph County v. Walden, 357 Mo. 167, 206 S.W.2d 979, 986 (Mo. banc 1947).
This reasoning applies equally to the initiative process. While it is true that we have held the absence of an enacting clause fatal to an initiative attempt, such enacting clause is required by the Missouri Constitution in art. Ill, § 50, and not by statute, see State ex rel. Scott v. Kirkpatrick, 484 S.W.2d 161 (Mo. banc 1972). We find this distinction significant. The initiative process is too akin to our basic democratic ideals to have this process made unduly burdensome.
Art. Ill, § 50 of the Missouri Constitution makes clear that, in determining whether initiative petitions are sufficient, a primary question is whether they contain the signatures of “eight per cent of the legal voters in each of two-thirds of the congressional districts in the state.” The Constitution does not require circulators’ affidavits or notaries’ jurats. The latter requirements have been engrafted onto the initiative process by statute. These requirements have a role in the initiative validation process, but they are not the ultimate determining factors.