Hood v. State
[…] Reed v. State, 595 S.W.2d 856, 857 (Tex.Crim.App.1980); Trevino v. State, 565 S.W.2d 938, 940 (Tex.Crim.App.1978); Taylor v. State, 636 S.W.2d 600, 602 (Tex.App.1982, pet. ref’d). In order to afford the State an opportunity to rebut this presumption of harm, the issue of improper jury separation must be raised during trial or in a hearing on a motion for new trial. McDonald, 597 S.W.2d at 367; McIlveen v. State, 559 S.W.2d 815, 818-19 n. 1 (Tex.Crim.App.1977).

The 1989 amendment to article 35.23 clearly intended to relax the jury separation rules after the charge had been read and during the deliberations of the jury, but the legislative intent is clear that the trial court “on the motion of either party shall ,.. order that the jury not be allowed to separate.” The term “shall” is usually mandatory when used in statutes, unless legislative intent suggests otherwise. Waythe v. State, 533 S.W.2d 802, 804 (Tex.Crim.App.1976); Brinkley v. State, 167 Tex.Crim. 472, 320 S.W.2d 855, 856 (1958).