dissenting.
[…] Although reasonable minds could differ about the conclusion to be drawn from the evidence, we find that the elements of substantial compliance ... were established by the evidence. (Emphasis added.)
This type of reasoning pushes the power of the courts of appeals too far and usurps the jury’s function. The court of appeals recognized that reasonable minds may dif*147fer, but nevertheless concluded that the jury was wrong. This is a clear instance of a court of appeals simply substituting its own thought processes for those of the jury.
Article V, section 6 of the Texas Constitution provides that the decision of the courts of appeals “shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error.” This court has long grappled with this provision as we have tried to construe it so as to avoid any abridgement of the right of trial by jury. See, e.g., Choate v. San Antonio & A.P. Railway Co., 91 Tex. 406, 44 S.W. 69 (1898); In Re King’s Estate, 150 Tex. 662, 244 S.W.2d 660 (1951); Pool v.