OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] State, 125 Tex.Crim. 6, 66 S.W.2d 343 (1933); Armistead v. State, 130 Tex.Crim. 501, 94 S.W.2d 1161 (1936); Ralston v. State, 133 Tex.Crim. 100, 109 S.W.2d 185 (1937); Ballard v. State, 136 Tex.Crim. 188, 124 S.W.2d 131 (1939); Lozano v. State, 138 Tex.Crim. 549, 137 S.W.2d 1031, 1032 (1940); Villareal v. State, 140 Tex.Crim. 675, 146 S.W.2d 406, 409-10 (1940); Franklin v. State, 147 Tex.Crim. 636, 183 S.W.2d 573, 574 (1944); Lozano v. State, 154 Tex.Crim. 229, 226 S.W.2d 118 (Tex.Crim.App.1950); Parker v. State, 432 S.W.2d 526 (Tex.Crim.App.1968).
. Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Aim. art. 44.25 provides:
The courts of appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals may reverse the judgment in a criminal action, as well upon the law as upon the facts.
. In dissent, Presiding Judge McCormick, joined by Judge Keller, claim the amendments to Article 44.25 "insured” courts of appeals do not have the power to apply a factual sufficiency review. Clewis, at 153-54 (McCormick, P.J., dissenting).