Yorko v. State
[…] Yorko v. State

TEAGUE, Judge,

dissenting.

After a bench trial, Kenneth Alan Yorko, appellant, was convicted of “possesspng] with intent to sell an obscene device, namely, a dildo, knowing the content and character of the device.” Punishment was assessed at three days’ confinement in the Harris County jail and a $750 fine.

This offense is circumscribed by the provisions of V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sections 43.21(a)(7) and 43.23(c)(1). The latter provides in part that a person commits an offense if, knowing its content and character, he possesses any obscene device with intent to promote it. The word “promote” is statutorily defined to mean “to manufac*269ture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmit, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise, or to offer or agree to do same.” “Obscene device” is statutorily defined to mean “a device, including a dildo or artificial vagina, designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs.” Sec. 43.21(a)(7), supra.

A “dildo” is not defined in the Penal Code.