Michael R. Keenan and Ramona L. Keenan v. Thomas Samuel Robin, Mary Margot Connor, Dustin Wayne Lubbock, Meredith C. Lubbock, and Lazy LR Cattle Company LLC
[…] Judgments Act2 (UDJA) declaring the following: the streets in the subdivision were
previously dedicated public rights of ways or streets; running a fence across those streets
or rights-of-ways violated Texas Penal Code section 42.03;3 Appellants have an
easement on Herring Park Drive and Gillette Avenue; Appellants have the right to have
that easement thrown open at any time; and Appellees do not have the right to erect
fences, gates or any other obstructions over those easements.
2 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN §§ 37.001–.011.
3 In relevant part section 42.03 provides, “A person commits an offense if, without legal privilege
or authority, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly obstructs a . . . street . . . regardless of the means of
creating the obstruction and whether the obstruction arises from his acts alone or from his acts and the acts
of others[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.03(a)(1).
11
The UDJA is remedial; its purpose is “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty
and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC.
& REM. CODE ANN. § 37.002(b).