NUMBER 13-10-00300-CV
[…] contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence such that it is clearly wrong and
unjust. See Ellis, 971 S.W.2d at 406-07.
Accordingly, sub-issue two is overruled.
3. Initiation of Criminal Prosecution
In their third sub-issue, appellants argue that the evidence is legally and factually
insufficient to prove that a criminal prosecution was initiated against Shelton. According
to appellants, prosecution of a misdemeanor offense, such as the offense in this case,
begins with the filing of a sworn complaint in justice court or municipal court. See TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 45.018 (West 2006) (“Complaint”); id. art. 45.019 (West
2006) (“Requisites of Complaint”). In relevant part, the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure defines a “complaint” to mean “a sworn allegation charging the accused with
the commission of an offense.” See id. art. 45.018. A complaint must be sworn to
before an “officer authorized to administer oaths.” Id. art. 45.019(d). Appellants argue
that a criminal prosecution against Shelton was never initiated because the complaint