Alamo Country Club Owners Association and Melvin Staples, Individually and as Alamo Country Club Owners Association Board Member v. James Shelton
[…] See Ellis, 971 S.W.2d at 406-07. Accordingly, sub-issue two is overruled. 3. Initiation of Criminal Prosecution In their third sub-issue, appellants argue that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to prove that a criminal prosecution was initiated against Shelton. According to appellants, prosecution of a misdemeanor offense, such as the offense in this case, begins with the filing of a sworn complaint in justice court or municipal court. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 45.018 (West 2006) (“Complaint”); id. art. 45.019 (West 2006) (“Requisites of Complaint”). In relevant part, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure defines a “complaint” to mean “a sworn allegation charging the accused with the commission of an offense.” See id. art. 45.018. A complaint must be sworn to before an “officer authorized to administer oaths.” Id. art. 45.019(d).