Alamo Country Club Owners Association and Melvin Staples, Individually and as Alamo Country Club Owners Association Board Member v. James Shelton
[…] Id. (citing Akin, 661 S.W.2d at 920). “It has long been true, however, that ‘when the facts are not contested, and there is no conflict in the evidence directed to that issue, the question of probable cause is a question of law which is to be decided by the court.’” Id. (quoting Ramsey v. Arrott, 64 Tex. 320, 323 (1885) (citing Landa v. Obert, 45 Tex. 539, 543 (1876) (“what facts and circumstances amount to probable cause is a pure question of law”))). b) Discussion Appellants argue that the facts known to them supported the objective elements of trespass under section 30.05(a) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides: A person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on or in property of another, including residential land, agricultural land, a recreational vehicle park, a building, or an aircraft or other vehicle, without effective consent and the person: (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or (2) received notice to depart but failed to do so. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05(a) (West Supp. 2011).