NUMBER 13-10-00300-CV
[…] question of law and fact.” Id. (citing Akin, 661 S.W.2d at 920). “It has long been true,
however, that ‘when the facts are not contested, and there is no conflict in the evidence
directed to that issue, the question of probable cause is a question of law which is to be
decided by the court.’” Id. (quoting Ramsey v. Arrott, 64 Tex. 320, 323 (1885) (citing
Landa v. Obert, 45 Tex. 539, 543 (1876) (“what facts and circumstances amount to
probable cause is a pure question of law”))).
b) Discussion
Appellants argue that the facts known to them supported the objective elements
of trespass under section 30.05(a) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides:
A person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on or in
property of another, including residential land, agricultural land, a
recreational vehicle park, a building, or an aircraft or other vehicle, without
effective consent and the person:
(1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or
(2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05(a) (West Supp. 2011).
According to appellants, the evidence showed that they knew: (1) Shelton had
conveyed his lot to Winter who claimed to be the 100% owner; (2) owners complained
that Shelton had moved but was still golfing on the ACC golf course; (3) Winter was