concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] By creating the durable power of attorney the General Assembly intended to permit an individual, while competent, to arrange for the handling of his affairs should he become incompetent. This includes the power to designate an attorney in fact to manage his affairs. Such a person is a fiduciary who may be questioned as to mismanagement of the principal’s affairs to the same effect, if not by the same statutory procedure, as is true with a guardian appointed pursuant to KRS 387.500 et seq.
The guardianship statutes, as presently revised, specify that the procedure for “guardianship and conservatorship for disabled persons shall be utilized only as is necessary to promote their well-being.” KRS 387.500. KRS 387.530(d) specifies that the petition for appointment of a guardian must specify the “facts and reasons supporting the need for guardianship.”