Johnson-McIntosh v. City of Detroit
[…] Section 2a, MCL 691.1402a, provides limited immunity for a municipality with regard to the portions of county highways not designed for vehicular travel that fall within its borders. Specifically, MCL 691.1402a(1) provides:

Except as otherwise provided by this section, a municipal corporation has no duty to repair or maintain, and is not liable for injuries arising from, a portion of a county highway outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel, including a sidewalk, trail-way, crosswalk, or other installation. This subsection does not prevent or limit a municipal corporation’s liability if both of the following are true:
(a) At least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of a defect in a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.
ft>) The defect described in subdivision (a) is a proximate cause of the injury, death, or damage.

The definition of “highway” for purposes of this statute is found in MCL 691.1401(e):

“Highway” means a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, *324trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the highway.