The Daileys became dissatisfied with the quality of the work perf
[…] Because the Legislature constructed the MCPA so that actions, rather than affiliations, yield liability, individuals are necessarily the act’s primary violators. It stands to reason that, absent express language to the contrary, the Legislature intended that those who actually violate the act would be the ones from whom victims could recover damages, regardless of the violators’ affiliation with any business entity.
Finally, the plain language of MCL 445.911(7) indicates that the act generally envisions individual liability. The subsection states that “when a person commences an action against another person, the defendant may assert... any claim under this act... .”12 In the absence of a caveat excluding individuals acting as owners, employees, board members, or executives, this *552language declares what should be intuitive-those who may sue for violations of the act may sue those who violate the act.