The Daileys became dissatisfied with the quality of the work perf
[…] Therefore, Hartman was personally liable for any MCPA violations that resulted from his conduct, and the trial court erred when it held to the contrary.
This leaves us with Hartman’s appellate argument that the MCPA does not apply to actions taken by him or HEBC because the act of a building contractor repairing a house is regulated by the Occupational Code. We agree, but we are bound by precedent to hold otherwise. According to MCL 445.904(1), the MCPA “does not apply to.. .(a) [a] transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state ....” In Smith, supra at 465, our Supreme Court liberally interpreted the phrase “transaction or conduct specifically authorized” to include any activity or arrangement permitted by statute. The Court did not limit the scope of the inquiry to the specific misconduct alleged. Id.