Hartman & Eichhorn Bldg. Co., Inc. v. Dailey
[…] Furthermore, in drafting the MCPA, the Legislature clearly demonstrates that it was cognizant of when it wished a provision to include an individual and when it did not. For example, MCL 445.902(c) defines “person” to include a “natural person” as well as a “corporation” and other business entities. By contrast, the Legislature did not provide a definition of “business” that includes natural persons. Moreover, although MCL 445.903 addresses the conduct of a business, other sections ad*555dress the conduct of persons. For example, MCL 445.903a defines “company” to mean “a person engaged in trade or commerce who provides a service contract to consumers.” Similarly, MCL 445.903c and MCL 445.904d prohibit “a person” from placing a misleading telephone directory entry or advertisement.

Further, the sections dealing with remedies also selectively establish remedies available against “a person.”