State v. Daniels
[…] A. No, sir, he wasn’t supposed to.
“Q. But he didn’t do that, did he? A. No, sir.
* * * * * >fc
“Q. Did he at any time go to the end of the line as you ordered him to? A. No, sir.
******
“Q. Now, do you remember — He drew back to hit you, and you drew back to hit him — Do you remember who hit first or anything like that? A. Well, we hit about the same time.” (Emphasis ours.)

*1020Posed for our determination is the question of whether or not the above described conduct constitutes “Public Intimidation” and is prohibited by LSA-R.S. 14:122, which reads:

“Public intimidation is the use of violence, force, or threats upon any of •the following persons, with the intent to influence his conduct in relation to his position, employment, or duty:
“(1) Public officer or public employee ; or
“(2) Grand or petit juror; or
“(3) Witness, or person about to be called as a witness upon a trial or other proceeding before any court, board 'or officer authorized to hear evidence or to take testimony; or
“(4) Voter or election official at any general, primary, or special election.
“Whoever commits the crime of public intimidation shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or both.”2

Under the “Comment” of Article1 740-122, Louisiana Code of Criminal Law and Procedure,3 we find the following: