Steven v. v. Kelley H.
[…] Kelly S., 2001 WI App 193, 247 Wis. 2d 144, 634 N.W.2d 120.

Sheboygan County Dep't of Health and Human Servs. v. Julie A.B., 2002 WI 95, ¶ 36, 255 Wis. 2d 170, 648 N.W.2d 402.

Id., ¶ 26.

Majority op., ¶ 2.

Dissent, ¶ 97.

See Wis. Stat. § 48.424(4).

See Winnebago County Dep't of Social Servs. v. Darrell A., 194 Wis. 2d 627, 637, 534 N.W.2d 907 (Ct. App. 1995); State v. Thiel, 188 Wis. 2d 695, 706, 524 N.W.2d 641 (Ct. App. 1993).

Julie A.B., 255 Wis. 2d 170, ¶ 4.

See id., ¶ 29. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.426(3) states:

(3) FACTORS. In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider hut not be limited to the following:
(a) The likelihood of the child's adoption after termination.
(b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.
(c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.
(d) The wishes of the child.
(e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.
(f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the "likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.