Steven v. v. Kelley H.
[…] ¶ 69. Subsection (2) of § 48.31 then reads:

(2) The hearing shall be to the court unless the child, the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem, or the expectant mother of the unborn child exercises the right to a jury trial by demanding a jury trial at any time before or during the plea hearing.

Wis. Stat. § 48.31(2) (emphasis added).

¶ 70. This provision permits either a parent or a child or a child's representative to demand a jury trial in a termination proceeding. The legislature's intent in § 48.31(2) is reinforced in Wis. Stat. § 48.422(4), which *39reads: "Any party who is necessary to the proceeding or whose rights may be affected by an order terminating parental rights shall he granted a jury trial upon request if the request is made before the end of the initial hearing on the petition." Wis. Stat. § 48.422(4) (emphasis added). The circuit court is required to inform the parties of this right. Wis. Stat. § 48.422(1).

¶ 71. Subsection (2) of § 48.31 continues:

If a jury trial is demanded in a proceeding under s. 48.13 or 48.133, the jury shall consist of 6 persons.