Steven v. v. Kelley H.
[…] Id. at 357.

¶ 93. What this means is that the predicate fact-finding leading up to an involuntary termination proceeding may be based upon a waiver, or summary judgment, or a reduced burden of proof.

¶- 94. In this case, a judge in Brown County conducted a CHIPS fact-finding hearing and a CHIPS dispositional hearing. The dispositional hearing had a reduced burden of proof. The child's father later petitioned in Grant County for a termination of the mother's rights on the ground set out in § 48.415(4) *48(continuing denial of periods of physical placement or visitation). Subsection (4) reads:

(4) Continuing Denial of Periods of Physical Placement or Visitation. Continuing denial of periods of physical placement or visitation, which shall be established by proving all of the following:
(a) That the parent has been denied periods of physical placement by court order in an action affecting the family or has been denied visitation under an order under s. 48.345, 48.363, 48.365, 938.345, 938.363 or 938.365 containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) or 938.356(2).
(b) That at least one year has elapsed since the order denying periods of physical placement or visitation was issued and the court has not subsequently modified its order so as to permit periods of physical placement or visitation.

Wis. Stat. § 48.415(4) (emphasis added). Wisconsin Stat. §§ 48.345, 48.363, and 48.365 involve disposi-tional hearings with a reduced burden of proof.

¶ 95. In this case, Kelley H. was denied physical placement and denied visitation of her son by court order. At least one year elapsed from the date the order was issued and the court had not modified the order so as to permit periods of physical placement or visitation.

¶ 96. The Grant County Circuit Court would not permit Kelley H. to explain, at the fact-finding hearing on unfitness, why at least one year had elapsed since the order denying periods of physical placement or visitation was issued and why the court had not subsequently modified its order so as to permit periods of physical placement or visitation. That evidence could ot come in, the court said, until the dispositional earing. See Majority op., ¶¶ 15-16. This court affirms *49that ruling.