Steven v. v. Kelley H.
[…] Arguably, the legislature authorized a jury to determine whether a *45statutory ground for unfitness exists so that no judge could unilaterally terminate a parent's rights.

H — Í I — I H-i

¶ 87. The majority opinion minimizes my concern that the statutory right of jury trial in termination cases has been impaired by emphasizing that summary judgments are available only "where the requirements of the summary judgment statute and the applicable legal standards in Wis. Stat. §§ 48.415 and 48.31 have been met." Majority op., ¶ 5. "Accordingly, partial summary judgment may be granted in the unfitness phase of a TPR case where the moving party establishes that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact regarding the asserted grounds for unfitness under Wis. Stat. § 48.415, and ... the moving party is entitled to judgment as a mater of law." Id., ¶ 6.

¶ 88. The majority explains that there are now 12 grounds of unfitness in § 48.415 for the termination of parental rights, "and several of these may be proved by official documentary evidence." Id., ¶ 3. The majority cites the following:

a. 48.415(lm) — relinquishment;