Steven v. v. Kelley H.
[…] Essentially, the majority is saying that the civil procedure code, including summary judgment, *42applies to all civil actions except those for which a different procedure is prescribed by statute. A proceeding to establish a ground for termination in a TPR case is a civil action, and it does not prescribe an exception for summary judgment. Therefore, summary judgment applies in a proceeding to establish a ground for termination of parental rights.

¶ 80. There are several difficulties with this conclusion. First, because Wis. Stat. §§ 48.31(2) and 48.422(4) establish a right to demand a trial by jury, they arguably prescribe, "by statute," "a different procedure" from summary judgment.

¶ 81. It must be acknowledged that Wis. Stat. § 805.01(2) also uses the word "demand" — any "party entitled to a trial by jury . . . may demand a trial in the mode to which entitled" — and this "demand" language has not prevented summary judgment in the typical civil case. However, the language in § 805.01 has a history very different from the language in Wis.