dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I cannot agree that the Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Tex.Bus. & Comm.Code Ann., §§ 17.41 to 17.63 (Vernon Supp.1977) was intended to apply to an isolated transaction where the seller was not engaged in the business of selling the goods in question. Instead, the Deceptive Trade Practices Act, in my opinion, applies only to an individual or business organization which, in the ordinary course of business, sells or leases goods or services to consumers. Accordingly, I must respectfully dissent.
The majority opinion relies primarily on the broad language of § 17.46(a) which makes unlawful “[fjalse, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” To support their conclusion that the act applies to sellers who are not in the business of selling, they point to § 17.45(6) which defines “trade” and “commerce” broadly so as to include an isolated sale between individuals, neither of whom are engaged in the business of buying and selling goods or services. The majority construes properly the crucial § 17.-46(c) of the act specifically pertaining to the legislative intent as to what constitutes false, misleading and deceptive acts under § 17.46(a) but refuses to apply it. Indeed, the majority’s decision renders meaningless the requirement that we must look to § 17.46(c) which states:
It is the intent of the legislature that in construing Subsection (a) of the section . the courts to the extent possible will be guided by Subsection (b) of this section and the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commissions and the federal courts to section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act [15 U.S. C.A. 45(a)(1).] [Emphasis added]
As I read this language, false, misleading and deceptive acts do not come within the ambit of § 17.46(a) unless they come within § 17.46(b) and unless such acts have been held to be unfair and deceptive acts under § 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act. I cannot accept the majority’s conclusion that the fact situation in this case falls within § 17.46(a) because the terms “trade” and “commerce” in § 17.45(6) are broadly defined while those terms as used in the Federal Trade Commission Act are to bring the federal act within the Interstate