This Court agrees with the trial court that Plaintiffs have not shown they are entitled to relief and affirms its judgment.4
[…] See section 163.011(1).
To prevail, Plaintiffs must show that SB287’s funding formula conflicts with the constitutional provisions they have raised. See Cannon v. Cannon, 280 S.W.3d 79, 83 (Mo. banc 2009) (noting that a statute will be held invalid if it conflicts with the constitution). As relevant to their argument, the constitutional and statutory provisions cited by Plaintiffs speak on their face to what the Commission must do and outline certain procedures for these mandates. For example, article X, section 3 requires that “taxes shall be uniform upon the same class or subclass of subjects.” But Plaintiffs do not allege that the legislature has promulgated a statute that itself levies non-uniform taxes; rather, they allege that the legislature wrongly relied on the Commission’s 2004 property assessment figures.