This Court agrees with the trial court that Plaintiffs have not shown they are entitled to relief and affirms its judgment.4
[…] As such, Plaintiffs’ arguments that SB287 violates Missouri’s equal protection clause are without merit.
V. School funding formula does not violate the Hancock Amendment
Plaintiffs further allege that SB287 is unconstitutional because it violates Missouri’s Hancock Amendment, Missouri Constitution article X, sections 16 through 24. In particular, Plaintiffs assert that the State violated section 16 of the Hancock Amendment by requiring new programs without funding them and violated section 21 by reducing the state-financed portion of certain education programs.
Section 23 of the Hancock Amendment provides specific types of relief to taxpayers:
Taxpayers may bring actions for interpretations of limitations[: ] Notwithstanding other provisions of this constitution or other law, any taxpayer of the state, county or other political subdivision shall have standing to bring suit ... to enforce the provisions of sections 16 through 22, inclusive, of this article and, if the suit is sustained, shall receive from the applicable unit of government his costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in maintaining such suit.
Mo. Const, art. X, sec. 23.
This Court has noted that this section’s heading, “Taxpayers may bring actions for interpretations of limitations,” merely authorizes declaratory relief. See Taylor v. State, 247 S.W.3d 546, 548 (Mo. banc 2008). And “[t]he limited nature of the declaratory, or interpretive, remedy does not authorize a court to enter a judgment for damages or injunctive relief.” Id.