dissenting.
[…] Section 1.07(a), supra, subsection (8). [See n. 5 and 6, ante, for definitions of “act” and “omission”].
. See V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 6.02 entitled “Requirement of Culpability.”
. This interpretation is wholly consistent with the commentary to Tex.Corist. Art. I, Section 10, quoted by the majority:
The requisite of indictment by a grand jury was designed to protect an individual against unjust prosecution without sufficient cause, said indictment informing the accused of the nature of the charges against him so that he may adequately prepare his defense.
. Article 21.03, V.A.C.C.P., provides that “Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.”
. Likewise, the other three exceptions to the • substance of an indictment included in and limited by Article 27.08, supra, are matters which defeat the pleading’s sufficiency to support a judgment of conviction. [See n. 2, ante].
See also Woodard v.