dissenting.
[…] Let us review the “connection” between the statutes and the Constitution, and, by use of the majority opinion’s cited authority, determine the extent to which the statutes are “limited by the constitutional requirement” of the right to indictment by grand jury. It is initially appropriate to determine exactly what the Constitution does require.
Article I, Section 10 of our Constitution provides in relevant part, simply that:
In all criminal prosecutions the accused . shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, . . . [A]nd no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury .
Article 21.01, V.A.C.C.P., informs us of the “substance” of an indictment:
An ‘indictment’ is the written statement of a grand jury accusing a person therein named of some act5 or omission6 which by law is declared to be an offense.7