dissenting.
[…] State, 578 S.W.2d 699 (Tex.Cr.App.1979); Garcia v. State, 581 S.W.2d 168 (Tex.Cr.App.1979); Wilder v. State, 583 S.W.2d 349 (Tex.Cr.App.1979); Rumbaugh v. State, 589 S.W.2d 414 (Tex.Cr.App.1979); Green v. State, 587 S.W.2d 167 (Tex.Cr.App.1979).
For the above reasons, the judgment and sentence should be reversed.
. Jeopardy attaches when the jury is impaneled and sworn. Crist v. Bretz, 437 U.S. 28, 98 S.Ct. 2156, 57 L.Ed.2d 24 (1978).
. Article 28.01, V.A.C.C.P., Section 1, provides, in part:
Section 1. ... The pre-trial hearing
. shall be to determine any of the following matters: .
(7) Motions for change of venue by the State or the defendant; provided, however, that such motions for change of venue, if overruled at the pre-trial hearing, may be renewed by the State or the defendant during the voir dire examination of the jury; . . . ”