dissenting.
[…] It is observed that after the conforming amendment of Article 30 in 1973 by the Family Code Act the article was published in the cumulative pocket part of Vernon’s Annotated Penal Code, 1925, Vol. I, at p. 12, with the statement: “Text of article effective until January 1, 1974.” This may well have been based on the fact that the 1974 Penal Code repealed the 1925 Code including Article 30 effective January 1, 1974.
Nevertheless, it is observed that V.T. C.A., Penal Code, § 1.05 (1974), provides:
“(a) The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their term, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code.4
“(b) Unless a different construction is required by the context, Sections 2.01, 2.02, 2.04, 2.05 and 3.01 through 3.12 of the Code Construction Act (Article 5429b-2, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes) apply to the construction of the code.”5
Section 3.11(c) and (d) (Saving Provisions) of the Code Construction Act provides: