dissenting.
[…] The San Antonio Court of Civil Appeals reached the same conclusion as the Practice Commentary in R.E.M. v. State, 532 S.W.2d 645, 650 (Tex.Civ.App. 1975) (Opinion on Rehearing).
If these interpretations were right, then Article 30 controlled over § 8.07, and was in effect at the time of the alleged murder and at the time of the filing in juvenile court of the petition for adjudication as a delinquent based on said murder.7 However, in 1975 Article 30 was twice expressly repealed (Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 918, ch. 342, § 16, and Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 2159, ch. 693, § 26, eff. Sept. 1, 1975).
The latter enactment also amended V.T. C.A., Penal Code, § 8.07 to read:
“Sec. 8.07. Age Affecting Criminal Responsibility
“(a) A person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense that he commited when younger than 15 years of age except:
“(1) perjury and aggravated perjury when it appears by proof that he had sufficient discretion to understand the nature and obligation of an oath;