Thereafter, the vendors, the Piuntis, declared the contract f
[…] The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.
Brickley, C.J., and Boyle and Weaver, JJ., concurred with Riley, J.MCL 600.5744(6); MSA 27A.5744(6).
The Flynns also purchased an adjacent lot not subject to the land contract in question in the present case. The Flynns previously defaulted on this piece of property, but redeemed it subsequent to forfeiture proceedings.
The Flynns had not only defaulted in making the final balloon payment, but had also failed to malee monthly payments on the land contract, and had not paid real estate taxes on the property for a series of years.
MCL 600.5744(3); MSA 27A.5744(3) provides:
When the judgment for possession is based upon the forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase of the premises, the writ of restitution shall not be issued until the expiration of 90 days after the entry of judgment for possession if less than 50% of the purchase price has been paid or until the expiration of 6 months after the entry of judgment for possession if 50% or more of the purchase price has been paid.
The ensuing factual history is based on the district court’s findings of fact on remand from the Court of Appeals. Unpublished opinion of the 33rd District Court, issued August 12, 1993. A trial court’s findings of fact are subject to considerable deference on review. MCR 2.613(C) states: