Flynn v Korneffel
[…] Thus, this argument begs the question what were the vendor’s obligations upon payment of the redemption money.

*217In the instant case, the only obligation on the part of the vendor that remained to be discharged was the obligation to convey the property “upon” payment of the redemption money. Clearly, there is no time lapse between payment of the redemption money and restoration of all the vendee’s rights and obligations and all the vendor’s rights and obligations under the land contract.

MCL 600.5744(6); MSA 27A.5744(6), provides:

When the judgment for possession is for . . . nonpayment of moneys required to be paid under ... an executory contract for purchase of the premises, the writ of restitution shall not issue if, within the time provided, the amount as stated in the judgment, together with the taxed costs, is paid to the plaintiff ....

It is this Court’s responsibility to construe this language consistent with the legislative intent and common-law principles. The tender rule adopted by the majority ignores these concerns.