HERVEY, J.,delivered the opinion of
[…] In this case, recording jury deliberations cannot possibly introduce outside influences and pressures on the jury — there would be no “person” present “conversing with the jury.” Instead, there would merely be the presence of an unattended, remote-controlled video camera in the jury room. The camera is not a person, nor is it capable of interacting or conversing with jurors about any subject, much less about the case on trial.
This case boils down to what the Legislature meant in the first sentence of Article 36.22 by its language, “[n]o person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating.” We normally construe a statute according to its “plain” textual meaning without resort to extratextual *201sources. See Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex.Cr.App.1991).