HERVEY, J.,delivered the opinion of
[…] Cf. Patrick, 86 S.W.3d at 595 (discussing the maxim that “whatever is not forbidden is permitted”).6
*200Relator argues that respondent has no discretion to permit videotaping of the jury deliberations because the first sentence of Article 36.22, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, clearly prohibits it. The first sentence of Article 36.22 provides that “[n]o person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating.”7 Relator claims that videotaping the jury’s deliberations will unlawfully pierce the “veil of confidentiality” of jury deliberations established by the first sentence of Article 36.22. Relator further claims that maintaining the confidentiality of jury “deliberations is essential to preservation