Dissenting opinion by
[…] Dissenting opinion by
Justice ROACH.The Workers’ Compensation Board was correct and properly construed KRS 342.0011(ll)(a) and KRS 342.140(5) in light of Central Kentucky Steel v. Wise, 19 S.W.3d 657, 659 (Ky.2000), and Robertson v. United Parcel Service, 64 S.W.3d 284 (Ky.2001). Therefore, I would reverse.
Workers’ compensation is statutory. KRS 342.0011(ll)(a) provides that:
“Temporary total disability” means the condition of an employee who has not reached maximum medical improvement from an injury and has not reached a level of improvement that would permit a return to employment.
KRS 342.140(5) is mandatory and makes no exceptions. It provides:
When the employee is working under concurrent contracts with two (2) or *516more employers and the defendant employer has knowledge of the employment prior to the injury, his wages from all the employers shall be considered as if earned from the employer liable for compensation.
Nothing in either statute implies a legislative intent to authorize temporary total disability (TTD) benefits based on a worker’s inability to perform one of two concurrent jobs.