Jones v. State
[…] Read in context, it obviously means that the court is not allowed to “only” impose a fine in place of a prison sentence when the defendant is an habitual offender. There is no conceivable reason why the legislature would allow fines to be assessed against first offenders in addition to a prison sentence, and not allow fines for habitual offenders.

Id. See also Adams v. State, 25 Ark. App. 212, 755 S.W.2d 579 (1988) (interpreting the language of the 1987 statute).

In 1993, the General Assembly repealed subsection (e)(4). 1993 Ark. Acts 532, § 9; 550, § 9. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(d) (Supp. 2003) now provides in pertinent part:

(d) A defendant convicted of an offense other than a Class Y felony, capital murder, § 5-10-101, treason, § 5-51-201, or murder in the second degree § 5-10-103, may be sentenced to any one (1) or more of the following, except as precluded by subsection (e) of this section:
(1) Imprisonment as authorized by §§ 5-4-401-5-4-404; or
(2) Probation as authorized by §§ 5-4-301-5-4-311; or
(3) Pay a fine as authorized by §§ 5-4-201-5-4-203; or
(4) Make restitution as authorized by the provisions of § 5-4-205; or
(5) Imprisonment and to pay a fine.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(d).

Here, under subsections (1), (3), and (5), respectively, the statute allows for imprisonment, payment of a fine, or imprisonment and a payment of a fine. However, AMCI 2d 9202 allows for the jury to consider only the possibility of imprisonment when the defendant is an habitual offender. It does not give the jury the option of considering only the payment of a fine, as authorized by Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(d)(3). Thus, AMCI 2d 9202 does not accurately reflect the law in effect after 1993. We have said that our criminal jury instructions do not trump the plain language of our criminal statutes. McCoy v. State, 348 Ark. 239, 240, 74 S.W.3d 599, 600 (2002).