Ex Parte Ramos
[…] For one primary reason, and two secondary reasons, this application should be dismissed. I therefore dissent to the majority opinion, which addresses the merits of the claim.

This writ application was filed too late to comply with the requirements of Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.071. And, as the majority acknowledges, “Literally applied, Article 11.071, Section 4(f) would make it impossible for the applicant to establish good cause for his untimely filing.” (op. at 616). Our only course under the statute is to treat the application as an untimely or subsequent application under Section 5. In this ease applicant does not meet the requirements of Section 5 for consideration of the merits of such an application. As such, the statute tells us that we “shall issue an order dismissing the application as an abuse of the writ.” The first and best reason we should dismiss the application is that the statute does not allow us to do anything else.

The majority finds a constitutional impediment to following the literal language of the statute.