Masters v. State
[…] Therefore, we hold that appellant has not been denied any right guaranteed him by the United States Constitution by his conviction for violating Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 46.02 (1974).

IL

Having found that the United States Constitution’s Second Amendment does not grant the individual the right to keep and bear arms, but instead serves as an express limit on the power of the national government over the States, we turn to our own State Constitution to determine if appellant has been wrongly convicted. In so doing, we find that Art. I, § 23 states:

Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have the power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.

As is easily seen, the Texas Constitution gives the right to keep and bear arms directly to the individual, unlike the United States Constitution which merely implicitly protects the right of the States to maintain armed militias under State control.