Masters v. State
[…] State

POWERS, Justice,

concurring.

I disagree with various parts of the majority opinion but concur in the result reached by them.

I disagree with the majority’s assertion that the Legislature is, by Tex. Const.Ann. art. I, § 23 (1955), “charged with the ... duty to regulate the carrying of weapons,” or as stated elsewhere in the opinion, that art. I, § 23 has the effect of “mandating the Legislature to enact reasonable regulations concerning the keeping and bearing” of arms in order to prevent disorder in society. I do not know how the majority reaches such conclusions, for art. I, § 23 merely states that “the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.” (emphasis added) The Legislature is free to regulate the wearing of arms, or not, as it sees fit.

I disagree with what appears to be the majority’s invocation and use of English v. State, 35 Tex. 473 (1871) for the purpose of stare decisis.