Section 131 of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act reads:
[…] This author thoroughly agrees with the view that the plaintiff should not obtain a double recovery. Both of these potential sources of recovery are creatures of the Michigan Legislature and both are paid for by the employer. The Legislature was aware of the possibility of duplicative recovery when it enacted the no-fault motor vehicle insurance act. The problem was addressed in §3109(1) (MCL 500.3109[1]; MSA 24.13109[1]) which reads:
"(1) Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.”