Manco Contracting Co.(WLL) v. Bezdikian
[…] A foreign judgment must be “final and conclusive and enforceable” to be recognized here. (Former § 1713.2, italics added.)

Our resolution of the statute of limitations question is an independent, alternative ground for affirming the decision of the Court of Appeal. (See Bank of Italy etc. Assn. v. Bentley (1933) 217 Cal. 644, 650 [20 P.2d 940]; Greyhound Lines, Inc. v. County of Santa Clara (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 480, 485 [231 Cal.Rptr. 702].)

Florida’s version of the uniform act differs from California’s in this regard, in that section 1713.3 authorizes enforcement of a recognized foreign judgment “in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit. . . .” (Former § 1713.3; but see § 1719, subd. (b) [new UFCMJRA provides that recognized foreign judgment is “[ejnforceable in the same manner and to the same extent as a judgment rendered in this state”].)