Manco Contracting Co.(WLL) v. Bezdikian
[…] Once a foreign judgment is recognized, it is enforceable in the same manner as a sister state judgment (former § 1713.3) or domestic judgment (see § 1710.65 [a registered sister state judgment has same force and effect as the judgment of a California court]). An action to enforce a sister state judgment is subject to a 10-year statute of limitations. (§ 337.5, subd. 3.) The period of enforceability of a domestic judgment is also 10 years (§ 683.020), although this period may be extended by renewal of the judgment (see § 683.110 et seq.). In our view, section 1713.3’s provision that a foreign judgment meeting the requirements for recognition “is enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit” conveys a legislative intent that actions to enforce foreign judgments be subject to the same procedural requirements and defenses as actions to enforce judgments from other states. One such requirement is section 337.5’s 10-year statute of limitations.