All four testified that they assisted in cleaning up the room where the shooting occurred
[…] A hearing was conducted to determine whether due diligence was exercised in attempts to locate these crucial witnesses for the second trial. The trial court ruled that the prosecution exercised due diligence and permitted the use of the trial transcript from the first trial.
The defendant was found guilty as charged. He appealed in the Court of Appeals, which affirmed on the basis of defense counsel’s failure to seek an adjournment.
ii
The statute under which the prior testimony was admitted into evidence, MCL 768.26; MSA 28.1049, states:
Testimony taken at an examination, preliminary *88hearing, or at a former trial of the case, or taken by deposition at the instance of the defendant, may be used by the prosecution whenever the witness giving such testimony can not, for any reason, be produced at the trial, or whenever the witness has, since giving such testimony become insane or otherwise mentally incapacitated to testify.
Use of prior recorded testimony in place of live testimony of endorsed res gestae witnesses is subject to the defendant’s fundamental right to confront witnesses under the Michigan Constitution as well as the Constitution of the United States.