*40In the same complaint, Mr. Eide set forth a derivative claim alleging that
[…] (b) Limit, segregate, or classify an employee or applicant for employment in a way which deprives or tends to deprive employee or applicant of an employment opportunity, or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee or applicant because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
(c) Segregate, classify, or otherwise discriminate against a person on the basis of sex with respect to a term, condition, or privilege of employment, including a beneñt plan or system. [MCL 37.2202; MSA 3.548(202). Emphasis supplied.]
Significantly, the only conduct addressed by this controlling portion of the act is conduct "with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment,” which directly affects employees or applicants for employment. This Court has stated that "[w]here a statute creates and regulates, . . . and names the parties granted [the] right to invoke its provisions . . ., such parties only may act.”