Stephenson v. Universal Metrics, Inc.
[…] We address each argument in turn.

A

¶ 26. We focus first on the question of whether Kreuser is immune from suit under Wis. Stat. § 125.035. This is a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. State ex rel. Hensley v. Endicott, 2001 WI 105, ¶ 6, 245 Wis. 2d 607, 629 N.W.2d 686.

*192¶ 27. Our ultimate goal in interpreting a statute is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Hull v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 222 Wis.2d 627, 641, 586 N.W2d 863 (1998). To determine the intent of the legislature, we first look at the statute's plain text. Id. Here, § 125.035(2) provides that:

A person is immune from civil liability arising out of the act of procuring alcohol beverages for or selling, dispensing or giving away alcohol beverages to another person.

¶ 28. This section of the statute describes two general activities that immunize a person from civil liability: the "procurement" of alcohol for another, and the "selling, dispensing or giving away" of alcohol to another.