Stumes v. Delano
[…] [Repealed by SL 1978, ch 186, § 44, effective January 1, 1979.]
SDCL 24-15^1 [Effective January 1, 1979] Person under life sentence not eligible for parole. A person sentenced to life imprisonment is not eligible for parole by the board of pardons and paroles.

Stumes was sentenced to life imprisonment on March 27, 1974. In a letter dated Sep- ' tember 25, 1991, Stumes requested that he have a parole eligibility date set by the Boards of Pardons and Paroles.

SDCL 24-15-1.1 defines parole as:

*371the discretionary conditional release of an inmate from actual penitentiary custody before the expiration of his term of imprisonment. The prisoner remains an inmate under the legal custody of the department of charities and corrections until the expiration of his term of imprisonment.... A prisoner is never entitled to parole. '

SDCL 1-15-1 establishes the Board of Charities and Corrections as an arm of the executive branch of government. State v. Huftile, 367 N.W.2d 193, 197 (S.D.1985).