Stumes v. Delano
[…] This seems to indicate that up until 1979 when the statutes were changed to specifically prohibit parole for persons sentenced to life imprisonment, there was a parole. Two attorney general opinions concerning parole eligibility for life prisoners were sought at two different times (1920 and 1925) and both indicated that there was parole. The opinions of the attorney general, however, are not binding on the court. State ex rel. v. O’Neill, 62 S.D. 522, 254 N.W. 265 (S.D.1934).

On the other hand, SDCL 24-15-3 states that “if any person becomes an inmate of the penitentiary, the director shall immediately establish in the record the date when the inmate will be eligible for consideration for parole.” (emphasis added). SDCL 24-15-3, which became effective January 1, 1979, replacing SDCL 23-60-4, states substantially the same thing.

Stumes was sentenced to life in prison on March 27, 1974. No date was ever set as to when Stumes would be eligible for parole.