L.R. Foy Construction Co. v. South Dakota State Cement Plant Commission
[…] MORGAN, J., concurs. HENDERSON, J., concurs in part, concurs in result in part and concurs specially in part. WUEST, C.J., and FOSHEIM, Retired Justice, concur in result in part and dissent in part. SABERS and MILLER, JJ., not having been members of the Court at the time this action was submitted to the Court, did not participate.

. SDCL 57A-2-725. Statute of limitations in contracts for sale.

[[Image here]]

(4) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor do they apply to causes of action which have accrued before July 1, 1967.

. SDCL 57A-2-615 provides:

Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to § 57A-2-614 on substituted performance;

(a)Delay in delivery or nondelivery in whole or in part by a seller who complied with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid. (b) Where the causes mentioned in paragraph (a) affect only a part of the seller’s capacity to perform, he must allocate production and deliveries among his customers but may at his option include regular customers not then under contract as well as his own requirements for further manufacture. He may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable.