Calamia v. State, 125 So. 3d 1007 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013). There,
[…] Tomlinson to stop the suit from proceeding, he now needed
$800,000 total, and refused a $400,000 check tendered by
Hertzberg.
After that meeting, Tomlinson emailed Hertzberg and members
of MAR. He wrote that he had reached a tentative settlement with
the Jills and requested an expeditious close to their grievance case.
But the next day, Tomlinson again threatened a class action and
swore off any potential settlement, sending another email that
asked MAR to “proceed with the grievance.”
The police subsequently arrested Tomlinson and the State
charged him with two counts of extortion under section 836.05.
B
At the time of Tomlinson’s arrest, section 836.05 provided:
Whoever, either verbally or by a written or printed
communication, maliciously threatens to accuse another
of any crime or offense, or by such communication
maliciously threatens an injury to the person, property or
reputation of another, or maliciously threatens to expose
-4-
another to disgrace, or to expose any secret affecting
another, or to impute any deformity or lack of chastity to
another, with intent thereby to extort money or any
pecuniary advantage whatsoever, or with intent to
compel the person so threatened, or any other person, to
do any act or refrain from doing any act against his or
her will, shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree,
punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s.
775.084.
§ 836.05, Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added). 2
The word “maliciously” is not defined in section 836.05 or
chapter 836. The standard jury instruction acknowledges that
Florida’s district courts of appeal have adopted different definitions
of the word. See Fla. Std. Jury Instr.