On March 6, 2001, this court granted Anderson's Petition for Review.
II
¶ 10. A defendant's right to a jury trial is guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 7 of the Wisconsin *594Constitution.5 While the right to a jury trial is recognized as a fundamental right, see State v. Cleveland, 50 Wis. 2d 666, 670, 184 N.W.2d 899 (1971), it is also well established that a defendant can completely waive the right to a jury trial in favor of a trial by the court. Wisconsin Stat. § 972.02 establishes the procedure for a criminal defendant to waive his right to a jury trial. Section 972.02(1) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, criminal cases shall be tried by a jury selected as prescribed in s. 805.08, unless the defendant waives a jury in writing or by statement in open court or under s. 967.08(2)(b), on the record, with the approval of the court and the consent of the state.
*595¶ 11. This case is not the first opportunity for a Wisconsin appellate court to interpret Wis. Stat. § 972.02(1). Rather, previous cases interpreting § 972.02 have estáblished several requirements for determining a valid waiver of the right to a jury trial.