State v. Anderson
[…] Because I agree with Judge Wedemeyer's reasoning and conclusions and disagree with the majority's decision to reverse his decision, I respectfully dissent.

rH

¶ 34. The Wisconsin Constitution provides for waiver of jury trial in Article I, Section 5: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, and shall extend to all cases at law . . . but a jury trial may be waived by the parties in all cases in the manner prescribed by law" (emphasis added).

¶ 35. The legislature prescribed the manner of waiving a jury trial in Wis. Stat. § 972.02(1). The statute reads:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, criminal cases shall be tried by a jury selected as prescribed in s. *609805.08, unless the defendant waives a jury in writing or by statement in open court... on the record, with the approval of the court and the consent of the state (emphasis added).

¶ 36. Section 972.02(1) dates back to 1970. § 63, ch. 255, Laws of 1969 (effective July 1, 1970). This section, in turn, was preceded by several earlier statutes, Wis.