(dissenting). Contrary to the view of Justice Cavanagh, I believe that the Michigan statute precluding spousal testimony is not unambiguous and that the Court of Appeals correctly construed the statute.
*710I
We are presented in this case with a question of statutory interpretation. The statute involved provides that "[a] husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent; nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent . . . .” MCL 600.2162; MSA 27A.2162. At issue is the correct construction of the exception to the statute in cases "where the cause of action grows out of a personal wrong or injury done by one to the other . . . .” Id. Justice Cavanagh has excluded from this exception crimes involving third persons which arise out of the same criminal transaction against the spouse pursuant to the authority of People v Quanstrom, 93 Mich 254; 53 NW 165 (1892).