(concurring). I agree with the majority that Eddie Thornton may not recover no-fault benefits for the injuries he sustained as a result of the armed robbery committed by a passenger in his taxicab.
I write separately because I am not persuaded that the standard stated in the opinion of the Court or any other word formulation this Court would adopt, construing the statutory phrase "arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle,” MCL 500.3105(1); MSA 24.13105(1), would assist in correctly resolving future controversies.
i
As indicated in the opinion of the Court, the statutory phrase, "arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle,” consists of two clauses.