There was substantial evidence to show that Crystal Lake could have made reasonable accommodations for Catlin, and Crystal Lake has failed to meet its burden of establishing that such reasonable accommodations for Catlin would create hardship on it.
By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
Crystal Lake Cheese Factory v. LIRC, 2002 WI App 290, 258 Wis. 2d 414, 654 N.W.2d 286.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.
Wisconsin Stat. § 111.34(l)(b) provides:
(1) Employment discrimination because of disability includes, but is not limited to:
Ob) Refusing to reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's disability unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship on the employer's program, enterprise or business.
Wisconsin Stat. § 111.34(2)(a) provides:
*206Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of disability to refuse to hire, employ, admit or bcense any individual, to bar or terminate from employment, membership or licensure any individual, or to discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment if the disability is reasonably related to the individual's ability to adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of that individual's employment, membership or licen-sure.
Catlin was "catheterized" when she first sought reinstatement, but by the time of LIRC's review she was using a bathroom. LIRC, Fair Employment Decision, Finding 18, p. 5 (May 5, 2000).