¶ 84. (dissenting). The majority opinion does not reasonably accommodate the interests and rights of Wisconsin employers.
[…] ¶ 109. By adopting an incorrect level of deference regarding LIRC's legal conclusion, this court has abdicated its role to define the law established under Chapter 111 and has passively allowed the establishment of a wholly less reasonable interpretation of the law. At a minimum, given the inconsistency of the administrative agencies addressing similar issues, and the lack of LIRC decisions addressing this precise issue, this court should have engaged in an independent review of what § 111.34 demands on this question.
III. PROPER APPLICATION OF WIS. STAT. § 111.34
¶ 110. The WFEA prohibits employment discrimination on the basis of disability. See Wis. Stat. §§ 111.321, 111.34. Accordingly, it is unlawful employ*252ment discrimination to "refus [e] to reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's disability unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship on the employer [] . . . Wis. Stat. § 111.34(b).
¶ 111. However, the legislature has provided affirmative defenses to a WFEA claim of employment discrimination based on disability. In the present case, we need only look at § 111.34(2)(a), which states:
Notwithstanding s. 111.322 [the prohibition against employment discrimination], it is not employment discrimination because of disability to refuse to hire, employ... to bar or terminate from employment . . . any individual... if the disability is reasonably related to the individual's ability to adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of that individual's employment....
Wis. Stat. § 111.34(2)(a) (emphasis added).