McAvoy v. H B Sherman Co.
[…] US Const, Am XIV; Const 1963, art 1, § 2.

"Whatever label is attached to the analysis * * * 'the governing rule is one of reason: The Equal Protection Clause, like the Due Process Clause, is a guaranty that controls the reasonableness of governmental action’. The classification must be a reasonable one, and it must bear a reasonable relation to the object of the legislation.” Manistee Bank, supra, 671.

We reject outright the notion that self-insured employers are treated differently from carriers under 1975 PA 34 because of MCLA 418.611(l)(d); MSA 17.237(611)(l)(d):

"(d) Under procedures and conditions specifically determined by the director. Two or more employers in the same industry with combined assets of $1,000,000.00 or more may be permitted by the director to enter into agreements to pool their liabilities under this act for the purpose of qualifying as self-insurers. An employer member of the approved group shall be classified as a self-insurer. The director may grant authorization to become a member of such group upon a reasonable showing by an employer of his solvency and financial stability to meet his obligations as a member of the group. If the director determines it to be necessary, he may require the furnishing of a bond, reinsurance, or other security in such form and amount as may be reasonable. An employer permitted to become a member of a self-insurers’ group under this act shall execute a written agreement in which the employer agrees to jointly and severally assume and discharge, by payment, any lawful award entered by the bureau *455against any member of the group. If the case in which the award is entered is appealed by either party, then the award must ñrst be upheld before a member of the group may be liable.” (Emphasis added.)

A reasonable construction of this provision is that a member of a self-insurers’ association cannot be held liable for an award entered against another member of the association until such time as any appeal taken is decided with finality.