McAvoy v. H B Sherman Co.
[…] "[T]he act is not invalid under Const 1963, art 6, § 28. Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is reversed and the injunction is hereby dissolved. No costs.”

Therefore, the Michigan Self-Insurers’ Association joins the various employers and carriers as the appellants herein. Turner, McAvoy, Stricklin and the Worker’s Compensation Bureau et al are the appellees.

*434II. Due Process

This Court perceives the principal issue in this case to be whether 1975 PA 34, MCLA 418.862; MSA 17.237(862) provides for a taking of property from self-insured employers or carriers without procedural or substantive due process of law.

1975 PA 34 provides for the following legislative schema:

"A claim for review filed pursuant to sections 859 or 861 shall not operate as a stay of payment to the claimant of 70% of the weekly benefit required by the terms of the hearing referee’s award. Payment shall commence as of the date of the hearing referee’s award and shall continue until final determination of the appeal or for a shorter period if specified in the award. Benefits accruing prior to the referee’s award shall be withheld until final determination of the appeal. If the weekly benefit is reduced or rescinded by a final determination, the carrier shall be entitled to reimbursement in a sum equal to the compensation paid pending the appeal in excess of the amount finally determined. Reimbursement shall be paid upon audit and proper voucher from the second injury fund established in chapter 5. If the award is affirmed by a final determination, the carrier shall pay all compensation which has become due under the provisions of the award, less any compensation already paid. Interest shall not be paid on amounts paid pending final determination. Payments made to the claimant during the appeal period shall be considered as accrued compensation for purposes of determining attorneys’ fees under the rules of the bureau.”

Appellants maintain that this statute denies them procedural due process1 in that it requires payment of 70% of the hearing referee’s award pending appeal — without the traditional stay of *435payment during the appellate process.