McAvoy v. H B Sherman Co.
[…] Insofar as Chrysler Corp v Unemployment Compensation Commission, 301 Mich 351; 3 NW2d 302 (1942), is inapposite, our reliance on Java renders that decision nugatory.

The Court of Appeals erroneously reasoned that "[c]onstruing 1975 PA 34 as limiting reimbursement only from the Second Injury Fund might well mandate a finding of unconstitutionality.” Turner, supra, 539.

The Court of Appeals, however, did not hold the statute unconstitutional because it found that "recoupment” from employees-claimants was provided for in MCLA 418.833(2); MSA 17.237(833X2):

"When an employer or carrier takes action to recover overpayment of benefits, no recoupment of money shall be allowed for a period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of taking such action.”

We do not read the foregoing statute as broadly as the Court of Appeals. First, this provision is obviously intended to be a statute of limitations.