However, the incursion upon basic constitutional rights of one party in order to achieve speedy payment to another who may not be entitled at all to such payment is not a proper means to attain the goal. The statute provides for self-reimbursement by the "successful” defendant. There is no method of recoupment of erroneously paid funds from the employee.
Although the Legislature might have fashioned a constitutional scheme, it did not.
I. Time of 70% Payments
The factual situations as presented by Justice Moody are accepted. The legal conclusions are disputed.
Const 1963, art 6, § 28 provides:
"Findings of fact in workmen’s compensation proceedings shall be conclusive in the absence of fraud unless otherwise provided by law.”
MCLA 418.861; MSA 17.237(861) parallels the Constitution:
"The findings of fact made by the board [WCAB] acting within its powers, in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive.”
However, the point at which the employer must begin 70% payment under 1975 PA 34 is prior to WCAB action despite any dispute and the possibility of further evidentiary hearings. It is also prior to judicial review of questions of law as provided by Constitution and statute.