A party dissatisfied with the referee’s order may file a claim of appeal.
Appeals are submitted to the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, "an independent body with power and authority to hear and decide all appeals from the orders of the hearing referees and director”. MCLA 418.255; MSA 17.237(255). The WCAB must "promptly review the order, together with the records of the hearing; it may hear the parties together with such additional evidence as it in its discretion may allow them to submit(Emphasis added.) MCLA 418.859; MSA 17.237(859).
The fact-finding process in disputed cases is complete in the WCAB.
MCLA 418.861; MSA 17.237(861) then provides that "the court of appeals and the supreme court shall have power to review questions of law involved in any final order of the board”. The Constitution requires that the review "include, as a minimum, the determination whether” the board’s actions "are authorized by law”.
Thus the adjudicative format is hearing referee, WCAB, Court of Appeals, Supreme Court — a sometimes lengthy process.