The fact-finding process in disputed cases is complete in the WCAB.
MCLA 418.861; MSA 17.237(861) then provides that "the court of appeals and the supreme court shall have power to review questions of law involved in any final order of the board”. The Constitution requires that the review "include, as a minimum, the determination whether” the board’s actions "are authorized by law”.
Thus the adjudicative format is hearing referee, WCAB, Court of Appeals, Supreme Court — a sometimes lengthy process.
The Legislature then passed 1975 PA 34. MCLA 418.862; MSA 17.237(862). If a referee awards benefits, payment must begin "as of the date of the *466hearing referee’s award and * * * continue until final determination of the appeal or for a shorter time if specified in the award”. The filing of a claim for review "shall not operate as a stay of payment to the claimant of 70% of the weekly benefit”. If the award "is reduced or rescinded by a final determination, the carrier shall be entitled to reimbursement * * * upon audit and proper