Before that time expired, she remarried. *475The company sought reimbursement which the commission granted and this Court affirmed:
"Her right to further compensation under the statute was terminated by her. Under the facts presented here we are in accord with the holding of the compensation commission that under the statute, reasonably interpreted, the amount paid to her in anticipation of future payments that it was assumed she would be entitled to receive must be regarded as an overpayment. In ordering the return the commission did not exceed its authority.” (Emphasis added.)4
MCLA 418.827; MSA 17.237(827) permits an employee receiving compensation to begin "an action to enforce the liability of a third party”. However, any recovery "after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable * * * to the date of recovery and the balance * * * shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payments of compensation benefits”.
The plaintiff in Pelkey v Elsea Realty & Investment Co, 394 Mich 485; 232 NW2d 154 (1975), claimed that the statute above violated due process and equal protection guarantees by crediting money received for pain and suffering.