For the reasons stated by the Court of Appeals, we affirm the Court’s judgments. MCR 7.302(F)(1).
[…] Memorandum Opinion. These are workers’ compensation cases in which disabled employees are being paid benefits under the act.1 Because other employment-related benefits have been paid to the plaintiffs, the defendant employers wish to reduce the workers’ compensation benefits by a corresponding amount.
These cases principally concern MCL 418.811; MSA 17.237(811) and MCL 418.821; MSA 17.237(821).2 Section 811 provides that, with certain statutory exceptions, "benefits derived from any other source than those paid or caused to be paid by the employer as provided in this act” shall not "be considered in fixing the compensation under this act . . . .” Section 821 permits benefits to be assigned where, in effect, an injured employee has received from a health insurer an advance on expected workers’ compensation benefits.